Privacy Policy

The Jewish Social Service Agency (“JSSA”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. The following discloses our policy for gathering and disseminating information for this website. If you have any questions about your rights as a user of this service, you may contact JSSA’s Privacy Officer.

This privacy policy contains information about JSSA’s commitment to your privacy, including:

  • The information we collect and how we use it;
  • Your right to access or update your personally identifiable information;
  • Your right to opt out of receiving communications from us; and
  • Our pledge to have reasonable security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of information under our control.

Note: This privacy policy only applies to JSSA’s website located at jssa.com, and not to JSSA’s offline practices or to personal health information collected in accordance with HIPAA and privacy notices required by HIPAA. Please note that in some instances certain information may be governed by both policies. For example, if you provide your name, e-mail address, and mailing address through our website in connection with health related services such information may be governed by the HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices in addition to the online privacy policy. If there is a conflict between the terms of this policy and the terms of the HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, the terms of the HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices will supersede the terms of this policy.

View our Notice of Privacy Practices.

This online privacy policy does not apply to the websites of other companies, individuals, or organizations to which we may provide links. These websites may have different policies relating to your privacy and information they collect about you. Visitors should consult other sites’ privacy policies, as JSSA has no control over information that is submitted to, or controlled by, third parties.

Information We Collect

JSSA collects two types of information about you when you visit our site: personal information (including, by way of example only, your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address), and non-personal, aggregate information (such as information regarding the pages on our site you have visited and your IP address).

1. Personally Identifiable Information

The only personally identifying information that we collect and store about you is the information that you have chosen to provide to us. For example, if you request to be put on our e-mail list, we may collect your name and e-mail address. Additionally, if you send us an e-mail requesting information about JSSA or otherwise ask us a question, we may collect your name, address, e-mail address and other personal information so that we can respond to your request or question. We may also from time to time send you e-mail and postal correspondence regarding products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

JSSA uses a third-party vendor to process payments, including donations, and to manage the registration process for some of the events listed on the website. These websites may have different policies relating to your privacy and information they collect about you. Visitors should consult other sites’ privacy policies, as JSSA has no control over information that is submitted to, or controlled by, third parties. If you enroll in an event through JSSA, we will collect the information necessary to complete your request.

The above are only examples of the personally identifiable information that may be collected. If you do not want JSSA to collect your personally identifiable information, please do not provide it to us when it is requested.

2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect and use non-personally identifiable information about you in the following ways:

Cookies

Some parts of the JSSA website may use a “cookie” – a file placed on your computer hard drive allowing the JSSA server to log the pages accessed in the JSSA site to determine if you have visited before. This cookie captures no personally identifying information. You may set your browser to warn you when placement of a cookie is requested, and decide whether or not to accept it. Please note that by rejecting a cookie some of the features available on the site may not function properly.

Sharing Your Information With Third Parties

1. Disclosure of Information by JSSA

We may share your personally identifiable information with any affiliates, partners, agents or other parties whose products and services may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to share your information in this manner, please see the “CHOICE” section below. JSSA also reserves the right to disclose your personal and non-personal information if JSSA reasonably believes it is required to do so by law; to protect itself or to protect the rights of another user; to reduce the risk of credit or other kind of fraud; or to comply with a court order.

JSSA may also share your personally and non-personally identifiable information with third parties that help manage our website and databases and credit card processing companies.

JSSA may share your information with third parties in order to fulfill your request or otherwise complete a service provided to you.

In the unlikely event that all or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to another party, your personally identifiable information may be transferred to this acquiring entity.

Though we may also from time to time share your personal information with third parties for research and development purposes, we will not sell your personal information to any third parties, other than as specifically disclosed in this policy.

2. Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Additionally, third party sites may from time to time link to the JSSA website. PLEASE BE AWARE THAT WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT OR PRACTICES OF ANY OTHER SITES. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that they visit. Our privacy policy applies solely to the JSSA website, located at jssa.dgtlnk.com.

Choice

JSSA provides you with the following choices regarding the use of your information:

  • You may choose not to provide us with any personal information;
  • You may set your browser not to accept cookies, or to warn you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. JSSA will not place tracking cookies on any computer where the browser provides a “do-not-track” signal. If you choose not to accept cookies, however, your ability to navigate this website may be hindered;
  • If you would like to unsubscribe to any of our services or would like us to remove you from any of our online mailing lists, please send an e-mail to contactus@jssa.org. To access the personal information we have collected about you and correct any inaccuracies please send us an e-mail to contactus@jssa.org;
  • If you do not want us to share your information, please send an e-mail.

Security

We make every effort to have reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information under our control, including using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to collect and transmit your information. We provide secure credit card and electronic check transactions through PayPal® (an EBay Company), EventBrite, and/or Convio specifically so that your critical personal information cannot be passed on, stolen or otherwise used by JSSA or its affiliates. Please consult these other sites’ privacy policies, as JSSA has no control over information that is submitted to, or controlled by, third parties.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, please contact JSSA’s Privacy Officer.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our privacy policy so you will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of e-mail. You will then have a choice as to whether or not we may use your information in this manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Special Policy Regarding Information from Children Under 13

JSSA is not targeted to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without parental consent. When we receive such information, we delete it as soon as we discover it and do not use it or share it with third parties.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding JSSA’s disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contactus@jssa.org.

Encryption & Outgoing Email

It is a top priority for the Jewish Social Service Agency (JSSA) to carefully protect any information that contains Protected Health Information (PHI). We do this in a number of ways, e.g., client files are maintained under lock and key or in a secure electronic database. We only communicate information electronically if you have given your permission. We only give information to another provider with your consent and release of information form.

Email has become the preferred method for both business and personal communication; however, email is not a private conversation. It is possible for others to intercept and read. In order to maintain the confidentiality of private information sent via email, while ensuring compliance with privacy and regulations (such as HIPAA, HITECH Act, GLBA and State Data Security Laws), we are implementing a secure email encryption service. This service will help us protect outbound email containing personal information, such as social security numbers, driver’s license numbers and medical information.

Emails containing sensitive information between JSSA and you will be encrypted. When an email with such information has been sent to you by JSSA, you will receive a notification message with instructions to “click here” to open the encrypted email. This button automatically re-directs you to our secure message.

The first time you get an encrypted message you will need to go through a simple registration process. Once your account is activated, you may view the message and any attachments over a secure connection.

Effective Date: November 1, 2013

Stay connected and up-to-date on what's new at JSSA.